Thursday, July 30, 2009

12 hrs to parenthood

Six years ago early this morning we were zipping down the road heading to the hospital, clueless about what was to take place over the next 12 hours and what the rest of our life would hold. Weellllll... while that is true, it's not all bad. :) My daughter was born and it's been a wild ride of parenthood ever since. You know, I still don't feel ready to be a parent. With this little next one wiggling around inside me, I constantly ask myself, "Am I really ready to continue with this parenting thing?" (Like I have a choice!) While it's lows are low, the highs are high and parenthood is a true gift from God. I can't imagine life without our Lynn and am consistently amazed at what an individual she is and what God has gifted her with that's already shining through. She's creative, giving, tender-hearted, and like any strong-willed individual, stubbornly defiant at times. :) And, I love her to pieces!

In honor of her birthday, I saw this "meme" and thought I'd post my answers in honor of my first-born.

A different kind of's all about you and your first baby...

1. Were you married at the time? Yes
2. What were your reactions when you found out you were pregnant? Excited, then shocked/intimidated as we realized what that meant
3. How old were you? 24
4. How did you find out you were pregnant? Missed my period.
5. Who did you tell first? Hmm... one of our parents, I don't remember!
6. Did you want to find out the sex? Nope - the surprise was an incredible experience!
7. Due date? July 20
8. Did you deliver early or late? Finally induced at 10 days late!
9. Did you have morning sickness? No
10. What did you crave? Breakfast foods... we ate at Ihop sooo much!
11. Who irritated you the most? Everyone that told me "Honey, your life is about to change so much, just wait!" (yeah, yeah they were right, but seriously...)
12. What was your first child's sex? Girl
13. How many pounds did you gain throughout the pregnancy? 30 lbs
14. Did you have any complications during your pregnancy? No
15. Where did you give birth? Hospital
16. How many hours were you in labor? 12 hours
17. Who drove you to the hospital? My hubby
18. Who watched? My hubby
19. Was it vaginal or c-section? Vaginal
20. Did you take medicine to ease the pain? Didn't want to, but the pictocin made it unbearable... I had an epidural
21. How much did your child weigh? 8lb. 12oz.
22. How old is your first born today? 6!


Dana Schmoyer said...

Thanks for this post. I'm over the nervous part of labor and delivery, and have lately been worrying about the parenting part. I'm gonna be a stay at home mom, and am nervous about meeting the needs of our baby and doing a good job. No turning back!

Nicole said...

Thank you for commenting on my blog. I loved this post and reading your profile. I had a miscarriage before having my first baby girl. I just had another one a couple months ago. Know that I will be praying for you and your precious baby boy.